Class of 2012 Awards and Honors

Valedictorian: Michael Busche

Salutatorian: Nick Koval

United States Naval Academy Appointment: Alex McIntosh

Archbishop John L. May Service Award: Michael Busche

St. Louis Post-Dispatch Scholar-Athlete: Sarah Goetges

MSHSAA Award of Excellence for Exemplary Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity: Abby Schroeder and Nick Koval

Fr. Jim Gahan Light of Christ Award: Nick Sallwasser

Bright Flight Scholarship (ACT composite score of 31 or higher): Brandon Bugler, Michael Busche, Nick Koval, Adam Schmitz and Emmitt Wright

George Washington Carver Award (top 10% of graduating class): Jessica Bredeck, Brandon Bugler, Michael Busche, Cecilia Deken, Marie Effertz, Michael Frisella, Srah Goetges, Nick Koval, Alex McIntosh, Rachel Mollison, Todd Pieper, Alex Rohlfing, Adam Schmitz, Anna Stahlschmidt, Lizzy White

Duchesne High School Scholars (cumulative GPA of 3.75 or higher at the end of seven semesters): Bryan Adams, Matthew Amrhein, Andy Babin, Jessica Bredeck, Brandon Bugler, Michael Busche, Catie Choinka, Tom Connell, Erin Daly, Cecilia Deken, Marie Effertz, Dan Farrell, Lauren Fitts, Michael Frisella, Samantha Geno, Sarah Goetges, Kristine Heien, Steven Howard, Lauren Josten, Jessie Keary, Nick Koval, Kevin Lammert, Rose Lintner, Alex McIntosh, Rachel Mollison, Todd Pieper, Margaret Reilly, Hailey Richter, Alex Rohlfing, Paul Rothermich, Adam Schmitz, Zach Sifford, Erin Simon, Anna Stahlschmidt, Stephanie Tegethoff, Katarina Weinrich, Lizzy White, Emmitt Wright

Duchesne High School Gold Service Awards (community service of 200 hours or more): Michael Busche, Marie Effertz, Kristine Heien, Nick Koval, Kate Leach, Rachel Mollison, Margaret Reilly, Paul Rothermich, Ben Serangeli, Anna Stahlschmidt

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Margaret Reilly

St. Charles Kiwanis Scholarship: Nick Koval

American Legion Post 312 Scholarship: Clayton Davis

American Legion Auxiliary Post 312 Scholarship: Josh Luna

St. Charles Optimist Club Scholarship: Michael Busche

St. Peters Rotary Club Scholarship: Sarah Goetges

St. Charles County Arts Council Scholarship: Cecilia Deken

National Thespian Honor Guard: Cecilia Deken, Jessie Keary

John Phillips Sousa Concert Band Award: Todd Pieper

Louis Armstrong Jazz Band Award: Emmitt Wright

Director's Outstanding Achievement Award: Rose Lintner

National Choral Award: Cecilia Deken

St. Charles County Amateur Sports Hall of Fame Outstanding Senior Athlete: Sarah Goetges

DHS Female Athlete of the Year: Alex Rohlfing

DHS Male Athlete of the Year: Trevor Tune